Where Our Education funds are being spent!

From September 5th Emporia Gazette classified ads:

Migrant Community Resource Coordinator for the Emporia Public Schools.  Responsibilities include serving as a resource to assist migrant families in becoming a positive part of the community by providing awareness of community services and resources and serving as an advocate for migrant families.  Qualifications include strong English/Spanish bilingual skills, strong organizational and communication skills, proven leadership skills and excellent interpersonal relationship  skills.  Salary commensurate with credentials. To obtain an application, contact the Personnel Department at the Board of Education Office, 501 Merchant, Emporia, KS.

According to the list of requirements to become a citizen of the United States of America (see below) you must be able to demonstrate an elementary level of English (able to read, write and understand English) and must have knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of U.S. history and government.

Simple common sense would dictate that it is obvious that those people who cannot speak English cannot be in the United States legally if they cannot speak read, write or understand English since those are the  requirements to become a legal citizen.

It is quite evident that the schools are violating the law by using taxpayers money to pay for teachers and provide classrooms to teach English to non-English speaking people.

In order to become a U.S. citizen, you must:
(1) have been admitted to lawful permanent residence for five years (three years if Green Card obtained through marriage to U.S. citizen);
(2) you must be 18 years old;
(3) you must maintain continuous residence for five years (three years if Green Card obtained through marriage to U.S. citizen);
(4) you must be physically present in the U.S. for at least half of the 5 years (or half of the 3 years if you obtained a Green Card through a U.S. citizen spouse);
(5) you must be a person of good moral character for the 5 years (or 3 years if the alien obtained a Green Card through a U.S. citizen spouse);
(6) you must demonstrate an elementary level of English (reading, writing, understanding); and,
(7) you must have knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of history and government of the U.S.
Special exceptions to some of the general requirements are available for the disabled, members of the military, veterans, spouses married to U.S. citizens living overseas, and Legal Permanent Residents who work for certain organizations that promote U.S. interests abroad. Similarly exemptions from the English language requirements are available for those over 55 years who and have lived in the United States as a Legal Permanent Resident for 15 years, or are over 50 years old and have lived in the United States as a Legal Permanent Resident for 20 years.

0 Responses to “Where Our Education funds are being spent!”



  1. Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s





%d bloggers like this: